Updated 20 October 2026

Quick answer: The cost of living varies enormously around the world. Cities such as Singapore, Zurich, Geneva, Hong Kong, New York and London are consistently among the most expensive, mainly because of very high housing costs, strong currencies and high wages. Many cities in South Asia, parts of Southeast Asia, Eastern Europe, Latin America and Africa are far cheaper in absolute terms. But a low cost of living doesn't automatically mean a better life: what matters is the relationship between local costs and local incomes, plus the quality of healthcare, education, safety, infrastructure and public services. Housing is usually the biggest single factor in any comparison.

Whether you're thinking of moving abroad, negotiating an overseas job offer, planning a long trip, or simply curious why a coffee costs four times as much in one city as in another, understanding the cost of living helps make sense of the world's economic differences.

This guide explains what "cost of living" means, how it's measured, the main expense categories, how regions compare, why some places are so expensive, and how to compare costs sensibly for your own decisions.

What Is the Cost of Living?

The cost of living is the amount of money needed to maintain a certain standard of living in a particular place, covering basic expenses such as housing, food, transport, healthcare, education, utilities and taxes. Two people with the same lifestyle can spend very different amounts depending on where they live.

It's important to distinguish between:

  • Absolute cost: how much things cost, converted into a common currency.
  • Relative affordability: how much things cost compared with local incomes.
  • Purchasing power: how much a given income can buy locally.

How Cost of Living Is Measured

  • Mercer's Cost of Living City Ranking: compares the cost of goods and services for international employees across hundreds of cities, mainly to help companies set expatriate pay. Hong Kong, Singapore and Swiss cities such as Zurich and Geneva have been at or near the top in recent editions.
  • Economist Intelligence Unit (EIU) Worldwide Cost of Living: compares prices of more than 200 products and services in around 170 cities. Singapore and Zurich have regularly ranked among the most expensive.
  • Numbeo: a crowd-sourced database of prices and cost-of-living indices for cities worldwide, useful for rough comparisons but based on user submissions.
  • World Bank International Comparison Program: produces purchasing power parity (PPP) estimates comparing price levels across countries.
  • The Big Mac Index: a light-hearted measure published by The Economist since 1986, comparing the price of a Big Mac across countries to illustrate currency valuation and purchasing power.

Each method has strengths and limits. Expatriate-focused indices often reflect international-standard housing and imported goods, which may be very different from how most local residents live.

Purchasing Power Parity Explained

Purchasing power parity adjusts for price differences between countries. If a basket of goods costs the equivalent of US$100 in one country and US$40 in another, a salary in the second country goes further. That's why economists compare incomes at PPP rather than only at market exchange rates. Comparing incomes at PPP generally narrows the measured gap between rich and poorer countries, because everyday goods and services are often much cheaper in lower-income economies.

The Main Components of Cost of Living

1. Housing

Housing is usually the largest expense and the biggest driver of differences between cities. Rent or mortgage payments in global financial centres can consume a large share of income. Factors include land scarcity, demand, zoning rules, interest rates and foreign investment.

2. Food and Groceries

Food prices depend on local agriculture, imports, taxes and wages in retail. Local produce is often cheap in agricultural countries, while imported goods can be expensive. Eating out varies widely: street food in many Asian cities is very affordable, while restaurant meals in Switzerland or Scandinavia are costly.

3. Transport

Cities with good public transport, such as Tokyo, Seoul, Singapore and many European cities, allow people to live without a car. In car-dependent places, fuel, insurance, parking and vehicle costs add up.

4. Healthcare

Costs depend on the system. Countries with universal public healthcare, such as the UK, Canada and many European nations, have lower out-of-pocket costs but higher taxes. In the United States, health insurance and medical bills can be very expensive. In India, public healthcare is low-cost, while private care varies widely in price and quality.

5. Education

Public education is free or low-cost in many countries, but international schools and private universities can be very expensive, a major consideration for families moving abroad. University tuition ranges from free for residents in countries such as Germany and Norway to very high in the United States.

6. Utilities and Internet

Electricity, water, heating, cooling and internet costs vary with climate, energy sources and regulation.

7. Taxes

Income tax, sales tax or VAT, and property taxes affect disposable income. Some countries, such as the UAE, have no personal income tax, though costs may appear elsewhere; others have high taxes funding extensive public services.

8. Childcare

Childcare can be one of the largest costs for young families in countries such as the US, UK and Switzerland, while some countries offer heavily subsidised care.

How Regions Compare

RegionGeneral cost levelNotes
Switzerland and Nordic countriesVery highHigh wages, strong currencies, expensive services; strong public services
United States (major cities)High to very highExpensive housing, healthcare and education in cities such as New York and San Francisco
Western EuropeHighLondon, Paris and Amsterdam are expensive; smaller cities more affordable
Singapore and Hong KongVery highExtremely high housing and car costs; efficient transport and low crime
Japan and South KoreaModerate to highTokyo and Seoul housing costly; food and transport often reasonable
Australia and New ZealandHighHousing affordability a major issue in big cities
Gulf statesModerate to highNo or low income tax in some; housing and schooling expensive for expatriates
Eastern EuropeModerateRising costs in capitals, but cheaper than Western Europe
Latin AmericaLow to moderateWide variation; inflation in some countries
Southeast AsiaLow to moderateAffordable food and services; Singapore an exception
South AsiaLowVery affordable food, transport and services; metro housing rising
Sub-Saharan AfricaLow to moderate, variesSome capitals expensive for imported goods and international-standard housing

These are broad generalisations. Costs vary greatly between cities in the same country and between different lifestyles.

Measuring Affordability, Not Just Prices

Because prices only make sense alongside incomes, economists and housing experts use affordability measures such as:

  • Rent-to-income ratio: a common guideline is that housing costs above about 30% of household income can strain budgets, though many people in expensive cities pay far more.
  • House price-to-income ratio: how many years of average household income it would take to buy an average home. In many major cities around the world, this ratio has risen sharply over recent decades.
  • Share of income spent on food: households in lower-income countries typically spend a much larger share of their budgets on food than households in richer countries.
  • Real wages: wages adjusted for inflation show whether people's purchasing power is rising or falling over time.

A city with high prices but even higher wages may be more affordable than a city with moderate prices and low wages.

Why Some Places Are So Expensive

  • High wages: services such as haircuts, restaurants and childcare cost more where wages are high.
  • Housing scarcity: limited land and high demand push up property prices.
  • Strong currencies: currencies such as the Swiss franc make local prices high when converted.
  • Imports: islands and countries relying on imports face higher prices.
  • Taxes and regulation: high consumption taxes, car taxes or zoning restrictions add costs.
  • Global demand: financial centres attract wealthy residents and investors, raising prices.

The Cost-of-Living Crisis of the 2020s

From 2021, many countries experienced their sharpest rise in living costs in decades. Supply-chain disruptions after the pandemic, strong consumer demand, and soaring energy and food prices after Russia's invasion of Ukraine in 2022 pushed inflation up worldwide. In the United States, consumer price inflation peaked at 9.1% in June 2022; in the United Kingdom, it reached 11.1% in October 2022, the highest in around four decades. Central banks raised interest rates sharply, which increased mortgage and loan costs.

Although inflation later eased in many countries, prices didn't fall back to earlier levels; they simply rose more slowly. Housing affordability in particular remains a major concern in cities across North America, Europe, Australia and Asia. The experience showed how quickly living costs can change and why households benefit from emergency savings and flexible budgets.

Geographic Arbitrage and Digital Nomads

Remote work has made "geographic arbitrage" possible for some people: earning an income from a high-cost country while living in a lower-cost one. Digital nomads may work from places such as Bali, Lisbon, Chiang Mai, Mexico City or Goa. Several countries have introduced digital nomad visas to attract such workers.

The benefits can be significant, but there are trade-offs: visa rules and tax obligations can be complex, healthcare and insurance need careful planning, time-zone differences can be demanding, and an influx of higher-income residents can push up local rents, creating tension with local communities.

Cost of Living in India

India is generally one of the more affordable countries in international comparisons, and Indian cities have often appeared among the least expensive in global surveys of expatriate costs. However, costs vary sharply between cities:

  • Mumbai has the highest housing costs in India, especially in central and western suburbs.
  • Bengaluru, Delhi NCR, Hyderabad, Pune and Chennai have rising rents in areas near technology and business hubs.
  • Tier-2 and tier-3 cities offer much lower housing costs.

Food, local transport and domestic help are affordable compared with developed countries, while private schooling, private healthcare and imported goods can be expensive relative to local incomes.

Cost of Living vs Quality of Life

A cheap place isn't always a better place to live, and an expensive place isn't always worse. Consider:

  • Healthcare quality and access
  • Education options
  • Safety and crime rates
  • Air quality and environment
  • Infrastructure and public transport
  • Job opportunities and wages
  • Political stability and rule of law
  • Culture, community and language
  • Climate

Rankings like the EIU's Global Liveability Index, which assesses stability, healthcare, culture and environment, education and infrastructure, offer a different perspective. Cities such as Vienna, Copenhagen, Zurich and Melbourne have frequently ranked highly for liveability.

Hidden Costs People Often Forget

When comparing places, people usually think of rent and groceries. Several less obvious costs can change the picture significantly:

  • Security deposits and agency fees: some cities require several months' rent upfront.
  • Visa and residence permit fees: including renewals and dependants' visas.
  • Health insurance excesses and co-payments: even with insurance, out-of-pocket costs can be substantial.
  • Travel home: regular flights to visit family can add a large annual expense.
  • Car ownership: registration, insurance, parking, tolls and, in places like Singapore, very costly ownership certificates.
  • Climate-related costs: heating in cold countries or air conditioning in hot ones.
  • Social expectations: gifts, celebrations and social activities can cost more in some cultures and social circles.
  • Domestic help and childcare: affordable in some countries, very expensive in others.
  • Bank and money transfer fees: currency conversion and international transfers eat into savings.

Using Cost-of-Living Tools Wisely

Online calculators and indices are a helpful starting point, but they have limits:

  • Check the basket: expatriate-focused indices may assume imported goods, international schools and premium housing that you may not need.
  • Check the date: prices can change quickly, especially rents and exchange rates.
  • Look at neighbourhoods, not just cities: rent can vary several times over between areas of the same city.
  • Cross-check sources: compare index data with property websites, local supermarket prices and conversations with residents.
  • Adjust for lifestyle: a single person sharing a flat and a family of four needing a house and schooling will have very different budgets.

How Lifestyle and Family Size Change the Picture

A city that's affordable for a young single professional may be expensive for a family. Families need more space, often in areas near good schools, and face childcare and education costs that singles don't. On the other hand, retirees may care less about schools and more about healthcare and safety. Before relying on any comparison, think about which costs matter most at your stage of life, and weigh those categories more heavily.

How to Compare Costs for a Move

  1. List your actual expenses in your current city by category.
  2. Research equivalent costs in the new city: rent in the neighbourhoods you'd consider, groceries, transport, schools and insurance.
  3. Calculate after-tax income in both places, including social security and health contributions.
  4. Compare savings potential: what you can save each month after all expenses.
  5. Factor in one-off costs: relocation, deposits, visas, furniture and travel home.
  6. Consider currency risk if you'll send money home or have obligations in another currency.
  7. Talk to people who live there for realistic estimates.

An Illustrative Comparison: Weighing Two Job Offers

Imagine a professional comparing two offers: one in their home city and one abroad that pays three times as much when converted into rupees. At first glance, the overseas offer looks far better. But a careful comparison might look like this. All figures below are illustrative assumptions, not real prices for any particular city.

Monthly item (in ₹ equivalent)Home cityOverseas city
Take-home pay after tax1,50,0004,50,000
Rent for a two-bedroom flat35,0001,80,000
Groceries and household15,00045,000
Transport6,00015,000
Schooling and childcare15,00060,000
Health insurance and medical4,00015,000
Utilities, phone and internet5,00015,000
Eating out and leisure10,00030,000
Total expenses90,0003,60,000
Monthly savings60,00090,000

In this example, the overseas salary is three times higher, but savings are only 50% higher, because living costs, especially rent and schooling, are much higher too. The decision would then depend on other factors: career growth, quality of life, family needs, visa security, and the cost of flights home. Changing just one assumption, such as schooling covered by the employer or a cheaper neighbourhood, could change the answer. This is why comparing take-home savings, not headline salaries, is essential.

Studying Abroad: Cost Considerations

  • Tuition: varies from free or low-cost public universities in countries such as Germany to very high fees in the US, UK, Canada and Australia.
  • Living costs: student visas in many countries require proof of funds for living expenses, which can be substantial.
  • Part-time work rules: limits on working hours affect how much students can earn.
  • Health insurance: often mandatory.
  • Currency movements: a weaker rupee raises the cost of fees and living expenses abroad.

Retiring Abroad

Some retirees move to countries with lower living costs to stretch pensions and savings further. Popular destinations often combine affordable housing, good weather and accessible healthcare. Key factors include visa and residency rules, healthcare quality and insurance, taxes on pensions, distance from family, language and long-term currency risk.

How to Lower Your Cost of Living Anywhere

  • Housing: consider a smaller home, a different neighbourhood, house-sharing or living closer to work to cut transport costs.
  • Transport: use public transport, cycling or walking, and avoid a second car.
  • Food: cook at home, plan meals, buy seasonal and local produce and reduce food waste.
  • Subscriptions: review and cancel unused services.
  • Energy: use efficient appliances, LED lighting and sensible heating or cooling settings.
  • Shopping: buy second-hand where suitable and avoid impulse purchases.
  • Insurance and loans: compare policies and refinance expensive debt.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is the most expensive city in the world?

Rankings vary by year and method, but Singapore, Zurich, Geneva, Hong Kong and New York regularly appear at or near the top.

Which countries have the lowest cost of living?

Many countries in South Asia, parts of Africa, Southeast Asia and Latin America have low costs in absolute terms, though affordability relative to local incomes may differ.

What is the biggest factor in cost of living?

Housing is usually the largest expense and the main reason costs differ between cities.

Is a higher salary abroad always better?

Not necessarily. Compare after-tax income, living costs, savings potential and quality of life rather than salary alone.

What is purchasing power parity?

PPP adjusts for differences in prices between countries, showing how much a given amount of money can actually buy locally.

Why are Swiss cities so expensive?

Switzerland combines very high wages, a strong currency, limited land, high-quality services and strong demand from international businesses and residents, all of which push prices up.

Is Dubai expensive to live in?

Dubai has no personal income tax, which can boost take-home pay, but rent, international schooling and some services can be expensive. Overall affordability depends heavily on lifestyle and employer benefits.

How much rent is affordable?

A common rule of thumb is to keep housing costs at or below about 30% of take-home income, leaving room for other essentials, savings and emergencies.

Does a strong currency make a country expensive for visitors?

Yes. When a country's currency is strong relative to yours, its prices look higher when converted, even if they haven't changed locally.

Which Indian city is the most expensive to live in?

Mumbai is generally considered India's most expensive city, mainly because of very high property prices and rents. Bengaluru, Delhi NCR, Hyderabad, Pune and Chennai follow, with costs varying greatly by neighbourhood.

Is it cheaper to live in a small town?

Usually yes, especially for housing. But consider income opportunities, healthcare, schools and travel costs, which can offset some of the savings.

How often do cost-of-living rankings change?

Major rankings are updated annually. Positions can shift because of inflation, exchange-rate movements and changes in housing markets.

Final Thoughts

The cost of living differs dramatically around the world, shaped by housing markets, wages, currencies, taxes and public services. Expensive cities often offer high incomes and excellent services, while affordable places can offer a comfortable life at lower cost but may have different trade-offs. The most useful comparison isn't just how much things cost, but how far your income goes and what quality of life it buys.

If you found this comparison useful, share it with someone planning a move abroad.

Cite this page: Blog Digest, “Cost of Living Around the World: A Comparison”, updated 2026-10-24, https://randomthoughtsever.blogspot.com/2023/07/cost-of-living-comparison-across-world.html

Sources and further reading